King James I Academy Sports Day Results July 2024
Year 7-8 Athletics Championships (13/06/24)
Year 8 boys finished 9th, year 7 boys finished 7th, year 8 girls finished 5th and year 7 girls finished 9th.
Year 9-10 Athletics Championships (06/06/24)
Year 10 boys finished 5th, year 9 boys finished 8th and year 9 girls finished 6th.
Year 8-10 District Athletics Championships (16/05/24)
The following students qualified for the county athletics team finishing first or second in their event - Luke Thompson (year 9) 200m, Layla Vickers (year 9) 300m, Issac Hunter (year 9) High Jump, Jackson Raitt (year 10) 800m and discus and Danny Rutherford (year 10) Javelin.
Jackson Raitt finished 3rd in the discus at the county event on 08/06/24.
Year 7-9 District Cross-country Championships (19/10/23)
Year 7 boys - Kaidon Hallimond 8th, Kaine Butler 11th and McKenzie Pattison 16th.
Junior boys - Zac Moffatt finished 13th, Adam Plews 14th and Reece Robson 19th.
Year 7 girls - Kianna Walker 10th and Kaitlyn Rutherford 16th.
Year 8 School Games Badminton Festival (29/09/23)
Finished 3rd.
Year 7/8 School Games Football Festival (29/09/23)
Boys Team finished 2nd.
Girls team finished 3rd.
Year 7 Girls Football Team
21/11/23 - 5-a-side football tournament, won 3 out of 4 games and missed out on semi-final on goal difference.
14/12/23 - Futsal tournament, won one, drew two and lost 1.
Year 7 Boys Football Team
21/09/23 Lost 5-1 St John's
28/09/23 Lost 6-2 Whitworth
12/10/23 Won 7-2 Bishop Barrington
17/10/23 Lost 3-2 Sedgefield
24/10/23 Lost 8-1 Durham Johnston
04/12/23 - 5-a-side football tournament won 1, drew 1 and lost 1. Missed out on qualification for the next round by goal difference.
29/02/24 Won 9-1 Parkside
14/03/24 - Won 5-2 Whitworth (Quarter-finals Cup)
21/03/24 - Won 7-3 Staindrop
Year 8 Boys Football Team
21/09/23 Lost 2-1 St John's
28/09/23 Lost 3-1 Whitworth
03/10/23 Lost 10-0 Hurworth School.
12/10/23 Won 3-0 Bishop Barrington
24/10/23 Lost 9-0 Durham Johnston
29/02/24 Lost 1-0 Parkside
21/03/24 Won 14-2 Staindrop
14/05/24 Lost 4-3 Durham Johnstone (Cup Final)
Year 9 Boys Football Team
21/09/23 Lost 8-0 St John's
28/09/23 Lost 8-1 Whitworth
12/10/23 Won 3-2 Bishop Barrington
24/10/23 Lost 9-3 Durham Johnston
29/02/24 Lost 9-3 Parkside
Year 10 Boys Football Team
21/09/23 Won on Penalties Our Lady and St Bede RC Academy
26/09/23 Lost 7-0 St Joseph's Catholic School
03/10/23 Lost 6-0 Whitley Bay High School
10/10/23 Won 2-1 Bishop Barrington
11/01/24 Won 4-1 Easington Academy (County Cup)
16/01/24 Futsal tournament, won one and lost one.
29/01/24 Drew 2-2 Dyke House School (County Cup Quarterfinals) Won on penalties.
29/02/24 Won 5-0 Parkside
08/03/24 - Lost 3-0 Houghton Kepier (County Cup Semi-finals)
25/03/24 - Lost 7-1 Wolsingham
16/04/24 - Lost 4-3 Woodham
Year 11 Boys Football Team
18/03/24 - Won 3-0 Woodham School (Cup Quarter-Final)
22/03/24 - Lost 8-1 Durham Johnston (Cup Semi-Final)