Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff List at King James I Academy 2020-2021

Mr Whitehead Acting Headteacher 
Mrs Aitkin Acting Deputy Headteacher (CPD)
Mr Brown Assistant Headteacher (KS3)
Mrs Stead  Assistant Headteacher (KS4)
Mr Longstaff Assistant Headteacher (Behaviour, Welfare, Support and SEND) 
Mrs Nicholson Associate Assistant Headteacher (Sixth Form / DoL Health & Social Care)
Mrs Glen Associate Assistant Headteacher (Curriculum Development)
Mrs Collinson Associate Assistant Headteacher (Curriculum Development)
   
Mr Ball History
Mrs Binns Maths
Mr Bishop  Maths / Head of Year 7 / Head Cover Supervisor
Mrs Brown Maths
Mrs Burnip Maths
Miss Burton Geography
Mr Bushby P.E. / Sports Studies / Travel & Tourism
Miss Coates Geography
Mr Collingwood  Art / Design & Technology Graphics
Mrs Coy Nurture Group
Mrs Cross RE (DoL) / Personal Development Coordinator
Miss Curtis Maths
Mrs Davies-Burton Media (DoL)
Mrs Dawson  English 
Mrs Dent  History / Careers & Guidance 
Miss Dixon Geography
Mrs Donnison  English (ADoL)
Miss Fairhurst English
Ms Farrar Art / Food
Miss Ford Science / STEM Coordinator
Mrs Franklin ICT / Computing (DoL)
Mrs Gowland English
Mr Graham English
Miss Grand MFL
Mrs Gray Health & Social Care
Mr Heddle Music
Mr Hetherington  Geography 
Miss Howard  Drama/Expressive Arts (DoL)
Mrs Humble P.E / Expressive Arts / Head of Year 10
Mrs Keeler  History 
Mrs S Kelly  English
Mrs Lamb DT Food (DoL)
Mrs Lennon Science/STEM Coordinator
Mrs Lobb Business Studies (DoL)
Mrs Lumley-Imerson Science
Mr McArdle Maths
Mr Milton Science / Head of Year 9
Mrs Mulryan  Art, Photography, DT Graphics/ Product Design (DoL)
Mr Murgatroyd Drama / Head of Year 8
Miss Newton Science / Head of Year 9
Miss O’Connor PE (DoL) 
Miss Owen English
Mrs Patterson  Geography / Head of Year 10
Mrs A Paylor History 
Mr Raitt PE / Head of Year 8
Mrs Rajesh Maths
Miss Reynolds Nurture Group / English
Mr Riley Science
Mr Saunders Maths
Miss Scott Maths
Mr Shearer Psychology 
Miss Short PE / Head of Year 11
Mr Smith Music (DoL)
Miss Stephenson MFL (DoL) / Transition Coordinator Year 7
Ms Stewart English / Designated Child Protection Officer
Miss Talbot ICT / Computing / Psychology
Miss Thornton Business Studies
Miss Thwaites  Nurture Group / Head of Year 7
Miss Wall  SENCo / English
Miss Whitaker  History (DoL) 
Miss Wilkinson RE / Drama
Mrs C Wilson Science
Mrs L Wilson Science