A Level exam results for Year 13 are available from 7am and Year 12 results from 10am in the main hall on Thursday 16th August.

GCSE Results day is Thursday 23rd August. Results will be available from school from 10am.

Bus Times

King James Coach - West Auckland

Bus Stop

Time

Copeland Road

 7.42am

Manor West Auckland

 7.43am

Spar Bus Stop

7.44am

St Helen Doctors Bus Stop

7.46am

Church

7.47am

Maude Terrace

7.48am

Bus stop opp, Tindale club

7.49am

Return journey will set off from King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Crook Coach

Bus Stop

Time

Howden Spar

7.30am

New Road factories (Inglenook)

7.32am

Firtree Garage

7.33am

Job Centre

7.33am

Market Square

7.34am

Footballers

7.35am

Opp Watergate Estate - Wheatbottom

7.39am

Elcoat Terrace

7.40am

Helmington Row Post Office (opp Garage)

7.42am

Opp York Terrace Willington/Dene View

7.44am

Sunnybrow – St John’s Gradens

7.45am

Bus stop Opp Quarry Burn

7.47am

Hunwick Church/School

7.48am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

King James Coach - Coundon/Leeholme

Bus Stop

Time

Bracks Farm 8.00am

Church Street

8.05am

Leeholme Road/Corner of Addison Road

8.06am

Leeholme Post Office

8.08am

Windsor Terrace/Osbourne Terrace opposite the green

8.09am

Opposite Sainsburys

8.10am

Coundon Pizza King

8.11am

Stop on Gibson Street

8.20am

Stop at the Park on Randolph

8.21am

Two Stones

8.22am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at approximately 4.10pm

 

Crook Minibus

Bus Stop

Time

Aldi Spennymoor

7.30am

Manor Road turning circle

7.43am

Bus stop before mini roundabout on junction of Hunwick Lane (opp Burn pub)

7.47am

Billy Row - Royal George

7.54am

Roddymoor – Top of bank

7.55am

Chaucer Drive - Thistleflat

8.01am

High Grange

8.10am

Toronto

8.13am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Minibus - Bishop Auckland

Bus Stop

Time

Proudfoot Drive

8.02am

Abbey Road Woodhouse Estate

8.04am

Cockton Hill Road Bus stop opp Ultimate Flowers

8.09am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Shildon Coach

Bus Stop

Time

Oxford Street stop

7.45am

One Stop Shop

7.47am

Bus Stop on Eldon Bank

7.48am

Jubilee Road – Coronation Avenue stop

7.55am

Jubilee Crescent – Maple Court stop

7.56am

Hilsdon Drive

7.57am

Hilsdon Drive – Spout Lane stop

7.58am

Blue Diamond Engineering Layby – Dabble Duck

7.59am

Redworth Nursing Home/Masons Arms

8.01am

Byerley Road opposite Timothy Hackworth

8.03am

Hippodrome

8.04am

Auckland Terrace both stops

8.05am

Busty Terrace

8.07am

Rosemount Garage

8.09am

Rosemount Road

8.10am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at approximately 4.10pm

 

Please note all times are approximate and are subject to change.