King James I Academy will reopen for teaching on Wednesday 4th September.

A Level Results Day: Thursday 15 August from 7.30am

GCSE Results Day: Thursday 22 August from 9.30am

Bus Times

West Auckland - Garnetts Coach

Bus Stop

Time

Evenwood Bank Top

7.30am

Copeland Road

7.37am

Manor West Auckland

7.38am

Spar Bus Stop

7.39am

St Helen Doctors Bus Stop

7.41am

Church

7.42am

Maude Terrace

7.43am

Bus stop opp, Tindale club

7.44am

 

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Crook - Coach

Bus Stop

Time

High Grange

7.25am

Howden Spar

7.30am

New Road factories (Inglenook)

7.32am

Firtree Garage

7.33am

Job Centre

7.33am

Market Square

7.34am

Footballers

7.35am

Opp Watergate Estate - Wheatbottom

7.39am

Elcoat Terrace – Top of bank

7.40am

Opp York Terrace Willington/Dene View

7.44am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Coundon/Leeholme - Coach

Bus Stop

Time

Auckland Park Two Stones

8.10am

Close House Road Corner

8.12am

Dixon Way Coundon

8.17am

Auckland Park Two Stones

8.10am

Close House Road Corner

8.12am

Dixon Way Coundon

8.17am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at approximately 4.10pm, apart from New Coundon Top House pub as pick up and drop off are the last stop each way.

 

Eldon - Minibus

Bus Stop

Time

Auckland Park Two Stones

8.10am

Close House Road Corner

8.12am

Dixon Way Coundon

8.17am

Return journey will be leaving King James I Academy at approximately 4:00

 

Hamsterley & Bishop Auckland - Minibus

Bus Stop

Time

Hamsterley Cross Keys

7.30am

Escomb – Village Hall

7.40am

Escomb – The Saxon

7.41am

Bishop Auckland College

7.45am

Proudfoot Drive

7.50am

Hardisty Crescent

7.52am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:30

 

Shildon - Coach

Bus Stop

Time

Oxford Street stop

7.45am

One Stop Shop

7.47am

Bus Stop on Eldon Bank

7.48am

Chemist corner

7.50am

Jubilee Road – Coronation Avenue stop

7.55am

Jubilee Crescent – Maple Court stop

7.56am

Hilsdon Drive

7.57am

Hilsdon Drive – Spout Lane stop

7.58am

Blue Diamond Engineering Layby – Dabble Duck

7.59am

Redworth Nursing Home/Masons Arms

8.01am

Byerley Road opposite Timothy Hackworth

8.03am

Hippodrome

8.04am

Auckland Terrace both stops

8.05am

Busty Terrace

8.07am

Rosemount Garage

8.09am

Rosemount Road

8.10am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at approximately 3.30pm

 

Spennymoor - Minibus

Bus Stop

Time

Weardale Street

7.20am

Opposite Cemetery

7.23am

Cow Plantation Entrance

7.27am

Carr Street Bus Stop near Parkside Road

7.30am

 Bus stop Clyde Terrace  Four Lane Ends

7.35am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at approximately 3.35pm

 

Willington - Minibus

Bus Stop

Time

Manor Road turning circle

8.03am

Bank

8.04am

Indian

8.06am

Willington High Street Dental Practice

8.07am

Bus stop before mini roundabout on junction of Hunwick Lane (opp Burn pub)

8.09am

Billy Row - Royal George

8.14am

Roddymoor – Top of bank

8.15am

High Grange

8.22am

Toronto

8.25am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at approximately 4:00

 

Please note all times are approximate and are subject to change.