King James I Academy is almost full in Year 7 for September 2018 entrants. If you have not yet submitted your application then please do so quickly to avoid disappointment.

Bus Times

King James I Academy Bus Times

Coach 1 - King James Coach (Garnets until October)

Coundon/Leeholme

Bus Stop

Time

Church Street

7.30am

Leeholme Road

7.32am

Leeholme Post Office

7.34am

Windsor Terrace/Osbourne Terrace opposite the green

7.35am

Opposite Sainsburys

7.38am

Coundon Pizza King

7.39am

Conservative Club

7.40am

Church Street

7.41am

King James Academy

7.55am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Shildon

Bus Stop

Time

Shildon Bus Station

8.00am

Jubilee Road – Coronation Avenue stop

8.04am

Jubilee Crescent – Maple Court stop

8.05am

Hilsdon Drive

8.06am

Hilsdon Drive – Spout Lane stop

8.07am

Blue Diamond Engineering Layby

8.08am

Redworth Nursing Home/Masons Arms

8.10am

Byerley Road opposite Timothy Hackworth

8.11am

Hippodrome

8.13am

Auckland Terrace both stops

8.15am

Busty Terrace

8.17am

King James Academy

8.30am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at approximately 16:00

 

Coach 2 - King James Coach

Crook

Bus Stop

Time

Watergate Estate - Wheatbottom

7.30am

Market Square

7.32am

Footballers

7.35am

Job Centre

7.40am

Inglenook opposite the layby

7.42am

Howden opposite Spar

7.44am

King James Academy

8.00am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at approximately 16:00

West Auckland / St Helen Auckland

Bus Stop

Time

West Auckland

 

Manor House

8.10am

West Auckland Club

8.11am

The Spar

8.12am

St Helen Auckland

 

St Helen Doctors

8.14am

Church

8.15am

Opposite B & A Factory

8.16am

Maude Terrace

8.17am

Bus stop opp, Tindale club

8.19am

King James Academy

8.30am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Minibus 1

Crook

Bus Stop

Time

Aldi Spennymoor

7.30am

Willington Cemetery

7.40am

Ridings Nursing home

7.41am

Low Willington Park (Black Bull)

7.42am

Commercial Street

7.43am

Chester Street

7.44am

Bus stop opposite Quarry Burn

7.46am

Opposite Hunwick primary school

7.48am

Toronto

7.55am

King James Academy

8.00am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Minibus 2

Additional Stops

Bus Stop

Time

Billy Row War memorial opposite corner shop

7.35am

Top of Roddymoor bank

7.37am

Thistleflat Road

7.45am

Evenwood Bank Top Castle Inn

8.00am

Copeland Road

8.10am

Linburn Road

8.20am

Abbey Road Woodhouse Estate

8.22am

King James I  Academy

8.25am

Return journey will be in the same order as above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

Minibus 3

Eldon

Bus Stop

Time

Rosemount Road – coronation junction

8.00am

Stop on Gibson Street

8.02am

Stop at the park off Randolph Street

8.04am

Prince Bishop’s School

8.05am

Opposite William Street

8.07am

Bracks Farm Opposite Car park

8.12am

Stop on Bypass after Bracks Farm

 

King James Academy

8.25am

Return journey will be the reverse of above leaving King James I Academy at 15:35

 

These times may vary in the first few weeks of term.  The Students will be informed by the driver.

Note: pick up/drop off times may vary due to traffic and weather conditions. 

Please be aware Students may need to cross busy roads unsupervised.

 

'